Archive

Posts Tagged ‘oscar nominations’

Oscar Nominations Post Mortem

January 25, 2011 Leave a comment

The nominations for the 83rd Annual Academy Awards were announced this morning and The King’s Speech was the big leader in terms of nominations with 12. True Grit followed with 10 and The Social Network and Inception each scored 8 nominations. I’m going to go down each category and bitch or rave about the nominees.

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids are All Right
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
127 Hours
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

I thought The Town would make it in, but it wasn’t as strong as I once thought. It’s a real close race between The King’s Speech and The Social Network. Everyone, including myself, thought The Social Network had the momentum, but The King’s Speech won the Producers Guild Award, so it halted The Social Network’s momentum. I’m still going to call it or The Social Network, but things could change as we get closer to Oscar time.

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Annette Bening (The Kids are All Right)
Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole)
Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)

This is a race between Portman and Bening, but I’d have to give the edge to Portman. Bening will continue to get nominated and lose to younger actresses. I thought Steinfeld might make it in lead, but I was wrong. All five actresses nominated here are actually deserving, who would have thought that?

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Javier Bardem (Biutiful)
Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
Colin Firth (The King’s Speech)
James Franco (127 Hours)
Jeff Bridges (True Grit)

This is an easy Colin Firth victory. Haven’t seen Bardem, but heard his performance was great.

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale (The Fighter)
John Hawkes (Winter’s Bone)
Jeremy Renner (The Town)
Mark Ruffalo (The Kids are All Right)
Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech)

This was one of only two categories that I accurately predicted. Great to see Hawkes get in. Andrew Garfield was too young and the Academy wasn’t going to nominate him.

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams (The Fighter)
Helena Bonham Carter (The King’s Speech)
Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)

Weaver deserves to win and I was glad she didn’t get shut out by the Black Swan actresses. Everyone is betting on Leo, but I could see Steinfeld pulling an upset here. True Grit got a surprising 10 nominations and they may have to give it some award.

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Toy Story 3 will win. No contest.

Best Documentary Short Subject
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Strangers No More
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang

Haven’t seen any of these films, and I probably won’t. Where does one go to see the Documentary short films?

Best Short Film (Animated)
Day & Night Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
Let’s Pollute Geefwee Boedoe
The Lost Thing Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) Bastien Dubois

I only saw Day & Night and that was because it played in front of Toy Story 3. Again, where does one go to see these films?

Best Short Film (Live Action)
The Confession Tanel Toom
The Crush Michael Creagh
God of Love Luke Matheny
Na Wewe Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Don’t know where the fuck I would see these films.

Achievement in Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Inception
The King’s Speech
True Grit

I read a lot of sites saying that Alice in Wonderland will win. I have no idea, but I’ll go with The King’s Speech because it scored 12 nominations which shows that a lot of people in The Academy love the film.

Achievement in Cinematography
Black Swan (Matthew Libatique)
Inception (Wally Pfister)
The King’s Speech (Danny Cohen)
The Social Network (Jeff Cronenweth)
True Grit (Roger Deakins)

The True Grit cinematography was beautiful and very Westerney. Deakins has been nominated many times and hasn’t won yet. I will give a special shout out to Matthew Libatique, an alumni from my college, Cal State Fullerton.

Achievement in Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland (Colleen Atwood)
I Am Love (Antonella Cannarozzi)
The King’s Speech (Jenny Beaven)
The Tempest (Sandy Powell)
True Grit (Mary Zophres)

Glad to see I Am Love get in. I’ll just go with King’s Speech here, because.

Achievement in Directing
Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
David O. Russell (The Fighter)
Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech)
David Fincher (The Social Network)
Joel and Ethan Coen (True Grit)

What does Chris Nolan have to do to get a directing nomination? I was really surprised to see Nolan’s name off the list. The directing branch at The Academy must not really respect fantasy/sci-fi type films. This is really disappointing. The man has three Director Guild Nominations and zero directing Oscar nominations. I guess Nolan will have to direct a Holocaust film to get nominated for Best Director.

Best Documentary Feature
Exit through the Gift Shop Banksy, director (Paranoid Pictures)
Gasland Josh Fox, director (Gasland Productions, LLC)
Inside Job Charles Ferguson, director (Representational Pictures)
Restrepo Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger, directors (Outpost Films)
Waste Land Lucy Walker, director (Almega Projects)

I was really glad to see Exit Through the Gift Shop make it in. I’m not sure it will win though. Inside Job seems like the safer choice.

Achievement in Makeup
Barney’s Version
The Way Back
The Wolfman

Haven’t seen any of these films. The Wolfman. I guess.

Achievement in Film Editing
Black Swan (Andrew Weisblum)
The Fighter (Pamela Martin)
The King’s Speech (Tariq Anwar)
127 Hours (Jon Harris)
The Social Network (Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall)

The Social Network should win here. I do fear that The King’s Speech might sweep and could pick up this award.

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Biutiful (Mexico)
Dogtooth (Greece)
In a Better World (Denmark)
Incendies (Canada)
Hors la Loi (Algeria)

I heard Dogtooth is really out there and I’m excited to see it tomorrow. I don’t have a fucking clue who will win here. I’ll say In a Better World will win because it won the Golden Globe.

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
How to Train Your Dragon (John Powell)
Inception (Hans Zimmer)
The King’s Speech (Alexandre Desplat)
127 Hours (A.R. Rahman)
The Social Network (Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross)

The Social Network is this year’s most original and interesting score. It could be too unique for The Academy. I wouldn’t be upset if Hans Zimmer’s score won.

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
“Coming Home” from Country Strong Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
“I See the Light” from Tangled Music and Lyric by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
“If I Rise” from 127 Hours Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
“We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3 Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Don’t give a shit.

Achievement in Sound Editing
Inception
Toy Story 3
TRON: Legacy
True Grit
Unstoppable

I’ll say Inception wins. The film will likely do really well in the technical categories.

Achievement in Sound Mixing
Inception
The King’s Speech
Salt
The Social Network
True Grit

I’ll say Inception again.

Achievement in Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Hereafter
Inception
Iron Man 2

If there is any justice Inception will win.

Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours (Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle)
The Social Network (Aaron Sorkin)
Toy Story 3 (Michael Arndt, story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)
True Grit (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)
Winter’s Bone (Debra Granik and Anne Rossellini)

Sorkin is taking this in a cake walk.

Original Screenplay
Another Year (Mike Leigh)
The Fighter (Paul Attanasio, Lewis Colich, Eric Johnson, Scott Silverand Paul Tamasy)
Inception (Christopher Nolan)
The Kids are All Right (Stuart Blumberg and Lisa Cholodenko)
The King’s Speech (David Seidler)

I wish Inception would win, but The King’s Speech will win.

Advertisements

2009 Oscar Nomination Reactions

February 2, 2010 Leave a comment

The ten best picture nominees were pretty much what I expected. The one surprise was that “Invictus” didn’t get nominated. I guess the support for the film wasn’t there. It only landed nominations for Morgan Freeman and Matt Damon. “The Blind Side” took its spot among the ten best picture nominees. It’s a horrible, terrible film and doesn’t deserve to be among the ten. I liked the other 9 films nominated for best picture. It was good seeing “Inglourious Basterds,” “The Hurt Locker,” “A Serious Man” and “District 9” among the nominees.

Among the acting nominations, the only real surprise was Maggie Gyllenhaal for best supporting actress in “Crazy Heart.” She doesn’t deserve to be in there. Neither does Penelope Cruz in “Nine.” She’s terrible in the film. The Academy passed up the best performance in “Nine,” Marion Cotillard. The voting members were probably swayed by Cruz’s lingerie-clad musical number. It’s disappointing that Melanie Laurent or Diane Kruger of “Inglorious Basterds” didn’t make it in either the lead or supporting category. The best supporting actress award is going to Mo’Nique in “Precious.” The best actress race is contest between Meryl Streep and Sandra Bullock. It will be a dark day if Sandra Bullock wins best actress.

Among the male acting nominations, there was no real surprises. Jeff Bridges is certain to win best actor for “Crazy Heart.” Christoph Waltz has the best supporting actor award in the bag. Other than Waltz, the best supporting actor nominees were very dull. Matt Damon is okay in “Invictus,” but not award worthy. The same goes for Stanley Tucci in “The Lovely Bones.” There were a hell of a lot better performances that deserved to be nominated. Take a look at my outstanding picks for the best supporting male performances of the year.

Glad to see “In the Loop” make it in the best adapted screenplay category. Jason Reitman AND Sheldon Turner will probably win the adapted screenplay award. The best original screenplay award will go down as a battle between the two war films, Quentin Taratino’s “Inglourious Basterds” and “The Hurt Locker.” I was happy to see “Star Trek” and “500 Days of Summer” ignored in the screenplay categories.

It was great to see “Inglourious Basterds” make it with 8 nominations. I think it should win, but the race for best picture will probably come down to “Avatar” and “The Hurt Locker.” Both films are tied for the most nominations with 9 each. It seems proper that the director of those two film, James Cameron and Kathryn Bigelow, were once married and will now battle it out for the best picture and best director awards. If I had to guess now, I would say “The Hurt Locker” takes home best picture and best director.

Complete List of the 82nd Annual Academy Award nominations:

Best Picture
“Avatar”, James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
“The Blind Side”, Nominees to be determined
“District 9”, Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
“An Education”, Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
“The Hurt Locker”, Nominees to be determined
“Inglourious Basterds”, Lawrence Bender, Producer
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”, Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
“A Serious Man”, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
“Up”, Jonas Rivera, Producer
“Up in the Air”, Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

Actor in a Leading Role
Jeff Bridges in “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney in “Up in the Air”
Colin Firth in “A Single Man”
Morgan Freeman in “Invictus”
Jeremy Renner in “The Hurt Locker”

Actor in a Supporting Role
Matt Damon in “Invictus”
Woody Harrelson in “The Messenger”
Christopher Plummer in “The Last Station”
Stanley Tucci in “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds”

Actress in a Leading Role
Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side”
Helen Mirren in “The Last Station”
Carey Mulligan in “An Education”
Gabourey Sidibe in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”
Meryl Streep in “Julie & Julia”

Actress in a Supporting Role
Penelope Cruz in “Nine”
Vera Farmiga in “Up in the Air”
Maggie Gyllenhaal in “Crazy Heart”
Anna Kendrick in “Up in the Air”
Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

Animated Feature Film
“Coraline”, Henry Selick
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”, Wes Anderson
“The Princess and the Frog”, John Musker and Ron Clements
“The Secret of Kells”, Tomm Moore
“Up”, Pete Docter

Art Direction
“Avatar”, Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”, Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
“Nine”, Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
“Sherlock Holmes”, Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
“The Young Victoria”, Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Cinematography
“Avatar”, Mauro Fiore
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince”, Bruno Delbonnel
“The Hurt Locker”, Barry Ackroyd
“Inglourious Basterds”, Robert Richardson
“The White Ribbon”, Christian Berger

Costume Design
“Bright Star”, Janet Patterson
“Coco before Chanel”, Catherine Leterrier
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”, Monique Prudhomme
“Nine”, Colleen Atwood
“The Young Victoria”, Sandy Powell

Directing
“Avatar”, James Cameron
“The Hurt Locker”, Kathryn Bigelow
“Inglourious Basterds”, Quentin Tarantino
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”, Lee Daniels
“Up in the Air”, Jason Reitman

Documentary (Feature)
“Burma VJ”, Anders Ostergaard and Lise Lense-Moller
“The Cove”, Nominees to be determined
“Food, Inc.”, Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
“The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers”, Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
“Which Way Home”, Rebecca Cammisa

Documentary (Short Subject)
“China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province”, Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
“The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner”, Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
“The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant”, Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
“Music by Prudence”, Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
“Rabbit a la Berlin”, Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Film Editing
“Avatar”, Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
“District 9”, Julian Clarke
“The Hurt Locker”, Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
“Inglourious Basterds”, Sally Menke
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”, Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film
“Ajami”, Israel
“El Secreto de Sus Ojos”, Argentina
“The Milk of Sorrow”, Peru
“Un Prophete”, France
“The White Ribbon”, Germany

Makeup
“Il Divo”, Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
“Star Trek”, Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
“The Young Victoria”, Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score)
“Avatar”, James Horner
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”, Alexandre Desplat
“The Hurt Locker”, Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
“Sherlock Holmes”, Hans Zimmer
“Up”, Michael Giacchino

Music (Original Song)
“Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog”, Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog”, Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36”, Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
“Take It All” from “Nine”, Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
“The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart”, Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Short Film (Animated)
“French Roast”, Fabrice O. Joubert
“Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty”, Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
“The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)”, Javier Recio Gracia
“Logorama”, Nicolas Schmerkin
“A Matter of Loaf and Death”, Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)
“The Door”, Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
“Instead of Abracadabra”, Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellstroem
“Kavi”, Gregg Helvey
“Miracle Fish”, Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
“The New Tenants”, Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Sound Editing
“Avatar”, Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
“The Hurt Locker”, Paul N.J. Ottosson
“Inglourious Basterds”, Wylie Stateman
“Star Trek”, Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
“Up”, Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing
“Avatar”, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
“The Hurt Locker”, Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
“Inglourious Basterds”, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
“Star Trek”, Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen”, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects
“Avatar”, Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
“District 9”, Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
“Star Trek”, Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
“District 9”, Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
“An Education”, Screenplay by Nick Hornby
“In the Loop”, Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”, Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
“Up in the Air”, Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Writing (Original Screenplay)
“The Hurt Locker”, Written by Mark Boal
“Inglourious Basterds”, Written by Quentin Tarantino
“The Messenger”, Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
“A Serious Man”, Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
“Up”, Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy